Awards

ACTER presents the following awards annually:

  • Distinguished Service Award
  • Award for Meritorious Service Award
  • Outstanding Beginning Scholar Award
  • Outstanding CTER Journal Article Award
  • Outstanding Research Symposium Award
  • Outstanding Conference Research Paper Award
  • Outstanding Doctoral Research Award

Distinguished Service Award:

Year Recipient
1983 Donald E. Elson
1984 J. Dale Oliver
1985 J. Dale Oliver
1990 Duane Nielson
1991 Ronald D. McCage
1992 Joel Magisos
1993 June Schmidt
1996 Curtis Finch
1998 David J. Pucel
1999 Jerome T. Kapes
2001 Donna H. Redmann
2002 William G. Camp
2003 N. L. McCaslin
2005 Michael K. Swan
2006 Floyd McKinney
2007 Diane H. Jackman
2009 Morgan Lewis
2010 Steven Aragon
2013 Cynthia Pellock
2014 Jay Rowjewski
2016 James Bartlett II

Award for Meritorious Service Award:

Year Recipient
1996 Jerome Moss, Jr.
1998 Wesley E. Budke
2001 Bob R. Steward
2005 Jay W. Rojewski
2006 Joe W. Kotrilik
2007 James R. Stone III
2008 Jack Elliot
2009 Donna Pearson
2010 Donna Redmann

Outstanding Beginning Scholar Award:

Year Recipient
1991 Jack Elliot
1992 Laurie A. Stenberg
1993 Jay W. Rojewski
1994 James Gregson
1995 Don Peasley
1996 Myra Womble
1997 Roger B. Hill
1999 Bettye P. Smith
2001 James E. Bartlett II
2005 Neil Knobloch
2007 Steven Aragon
2008 Levon Esters
2009 Curtis Friedel
2010 John Glen Cannon
2011 Mark Threeton
2016 Michael Kolasky

Outstanding CTER Journal Article Award:

Year Recipient
1981 Connie J. Ley; Clyde Maurice
1982 Connie J. Ley; David Passmore, Donna Coomer, Paul Campbell, pat Seitz
1983 J. Dale Oliver, Dennis Hinkle
1984 Linda S. Lotto
1985 Donna M. Mertens, John A. Gardner
1987 Jeannie Oakes
1990 Steven Culver, Penny Burge, Daisy Stewart, Tim Wentling, Chris Roegge, Kenneth Gray, Dan Shang Wang, Theodore Lewis
1991 Theodore Lewis
1992 Theodore Lewis
1993 N.L. McCaslin, Robert M. Torres
1994 James Gregson
1995 L. Allen Phelps, Victor M. Hernandez-Gantes, John Jones, Dorothy Sanchez, Alejandro H. Nieri
1996 Jay W. Rojewski
1998 M. Beth Stevens, Penny L. Burge
2003 Stephen Plank
2005 Chris Zirkle
2007 James R. Stone III, Oscar A. Aliaga
2010 Travis D. Park, Ed Osborne
2014 Billy R. McKim, John Rayfield, Julie Harlin, Andy Adams

Outstanding Research Symposium Award:

Year Recipient
1982 Donna Coomer, Judith Jax, Brandon Smith, George Copa
1983 William L. Hull
1984 James A. Knight
1985 George H. Copa, James A. Knight, Steve Scholl, Jeannette Daines, Gary Leske, Linda Ernst, John Persico, Jane Plihal (AVA), Harry F. Silberman, Ruth P. Hughes, L. Allen Phelps (AERA)
1987 William Richardson, Michael Burnett, Jerome T. Kapes, Jerelyn Schultz, Robert Warmbrod, Ruth P. Hughes (AVA), Jane Plihal, George H. Copa, Charles Buzzel, Dena Stoner (AERA)
1991 Charles Benson, Morgan Lewis, Gordon I. Swanson, Nevin R. Frantz, Jr.
1996 Victor M. Hernandez (AERA)
1997 Jay W. Rojewski, Roger B. Hill (AERA)
2003 James Gregson, Lynn Reba, Ariene Garcia (AERA)
2005 Donna Pearson, James R. Stone III (AERA)
2010 Neil Knobloch

Outstanding Conference Research Paper Award:

Year Recipient
1984 Patricia M. Copa, James R. Stone III
1985 George H. Copa (AVA), Roger G. Gabb (AERA)
1987 James Greenan (AVA), James R. Stone III (AERA)
1990 Jack Elliot (AVA), Douglas Strickland (AERA)
1991 Laurie A. Stenberg, Lou Riesenberg (AVA), Mary M. Wagner (AERA)
1993 Debra D. Bragg, C. Michael Harmon
1994 Curtis R. Finch, June Schmidt, Susan Faulkner (AERA)
1997 Carol A. Conroy (AERA)
1998 Kathleen Stasz, Tessa Kaganoff
2003 Heeja Kim (AERA)
2005 Donna Moore, Jennifer Rivera, William G. Camp (AERA)
2009 Sinan Gemici, Jay W. Rojewski, In Heok Lee
2010 Laura Santamaria, Travis Park, Barrett Keene, Elizabeth van der Mandele, Marissa Taylor, Antonia Richards:

Shawn Anderson, Jonathan Velez, Greg Thompson

Outstanding Doctoral Research Award:

Year Recipient
1983 Betty Dixon
1984 Janine A. Watts
1987 Jeanette Davis
1991 Donald M. Johnson, Leon G. Shumacher, Bob R. Stewart
1998 Rhonda S. Black
2003 Heeja Kim